Subdivided or Unsubdivided? The Importance of Getting it Right.
[…] Buyer can then provide notice of any Affidavit of Disclosure items disapproved within the Inspection Period or five days after receipt of the Affidavit, whichever is later. Five days after contract acceptance is typically no later than seven days before close of escrow so the aforementioned contractual provision does not run afoul of the statute.
Q9: Is there a right of rescission associated with the conveyance of an Affidavit of Disclosure?
A9: Yes. A.R.S. § 33-422(D) states, “The buyer has the right to rescind the sales transaction for a period of five days after the affidavit of disclosure is furnished to the buyer.” NOTE – In the case Verma v. Stuhr, 223 Ariz. 144, 221 P.3d 23 (App. 2009), the Arizona Court of Appeals held that the buyer’s right to rescind does not survive close of escrow.
Q10: How is A.R.S. § 33-422 enforced?