Updated October 2017
[…] (5) What is the significance of recording an affidavit of affixture?

Except in limited circumstances set forth in A.R.S §33-1501 , an affidavit of affixture may be recorded by a person who owns a mobile home that is installed on real property owned by the owner. A.R.S §42-15201 et. seq. A mobile home that has been permanently affixed to real property and for which an affidavit of affixture has been recorded:

  • will be assessed as real property A.R.S. §42-15202, and
  • any liens against the mobile home must be perfected in the same manner as real property or a fixture. A.R.S. §28-2135.

(6): How is a mobile home park defined?

A.R.S. §33-1409 defines mobile home park as “any parcel of land that contains four or more mobile home spaces.”

(7): How can you determine whether a manufactured housing dealer is licensed?