Updated October 2017
[…] The Manufactured Housing Communities of Arizona (MHCA) drafted a form titled “Mobile and Manufactured Home Purchase Agreement and Sales Contract,” as well as ancillary forms needed to effectuate the sale of a manufactured or mobile home. In an effort to assist REALTORS® with these types of transactions, with the permission of MHCA, AAR has made these forms available on AAR’s website.

(10): If the person selling the manufactured or mobile home is a private owner and not a manufactured housing dealer, does the agent need to find a dealer to sell the manufactured or mobile home?

No. A.R.S. §41-4028 (c) exempts real estate licensees acting on behalf of a private owner selling a manufactured or mobile home located in a mobile home park. The law provides that “[i]f the licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman is acting on behalf of a private party and the real estate broker or real estate salesman remains subject to the real estate licensure requirements prescribed in Title 32, Chapter 20.”

So when can a real estate broker sell a manufactured/mobile home?
According to the ADOH, a real estate licensee may list and sell a manufactured/mobile home without a ADOH license only if:

  • the manufactured/mobile home is:
    • used
    • installed on the real property and