Subsection A makes it unlawful for an Exclusive Property Engagement Agreement to:
[…] • Be recorded in the office of a County Recorder;
  • Authorize a person to place a security interest or lien against the property; and
  • Allow the Exclusive Property Engagement Agreement to be assigned without notice to and agreement of the owner.

The new law goes on to state that a Court may not enforce any Exclusive Property Engagement Agreement made or recorded in violation of the above. Similarly, any such noncompliant Agreement recorded with a County Recorder’s Office is void and unenforceable.

Finally, A.RS. § 44-503(D) makes it clear that “A Contract or Agreement that violates this chapter and that is recorded before the effective date of this section is void.”

This article is of a general nature and reflects only the opinion of the author at the time it was drafted. It is not intended as definitive legal advice and you should not act upon it without seeking independent legal counsel.